Header Banner

LAG vs PT Match Prediction, Preview, Team News & Expert Analysis - Todays Match Preview

Akshay Thakur Profile By - Wed, Oct 14, 2026
Last Updated on Oct 14, 2026 09:28 PM
LAG vs PT Match Previews and Football Tips

LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers Football Match Previews

Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026

LAG vs PT Match Previews, Probable Playing 11, Football Match Live Score and Pitch Report

Teams will be updated once the lineup announced

Join our Telegram for latest & fastest updates.

LAG vs PT Match Prediction, Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026, LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers Match Preview, Probable Playing 11, Match winning Tips, Live Match Score, Pitch Report, Injury & Updates.

LAG vs PT (LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers) Match Details

Match LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers (LAG vs PT)
League Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026
Date Thursday, 15th October 2026
Time 08:00 AM (IST) - 02:30 AM (GMT)

LAG vs PT Venue: Dignity Health Sports Park

LAG vs PT Weather Report: The weather will be clean and there are no chances of rain.

LAG vs PT (LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers) Starting 11

LA Galaxy (LAG) Possible Starting XI: 1. John McCarthy, 2. Julian Aude, 3. Mauricio Cuevas, 4. Eriq Zavaleta, 5. Carlos Garces, 6. Lucas Sanabria, 7. Edwin Cerrillo, 8. Diego Fagundez, 9. Isaiah Parente, 10. Joseph Paintsil, 11. Gabriel Pec

Portland Timbers (PT) Possible Starting XI: 1. James Pantemis, 2. Dario Zuparic, 3. Zac McGraw, 4. Kamal Miller, 5. Ian Smith, 6. Jimer Fory, 7. Cristian Paredes, 8. Diego Chara, 9. Julio Ortiz, 10. Jonathan Rodriguez, 11. Felipe Mora

LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers (LAG vs PT) Match Preview

LAG vs PT Match Preview: The Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026 match between LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers will be played on Thursday, 15 October 2026 at 08:00 AM IST.

LA Galaxy (LAG) Team Updates

  • John McCarthy will probably do the Goal Keeping for his team
  • Julian Aude will be the Defender his team.
  • Diego Fagundez will be the Mid-Fielder
  • Riqui Puig will take care Mid-Fielder for LA Galaxy team

Portland Timbers (PT) Team Updates

  • James Pantemis will probably do the Goal Keeping for his team
  • James Pantemis is having topmost good points in this series.
  • Dario Zuparic will be the Defender his team.
  • Diego Chara will be the Mid-Fielder
  • Trey Muse will take care Goal-Keeper for Portland Timbers team

LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers (LAG vs PT) Football Match Prediction, Team and Tips

LAG vs PT Match Prediction: Portland Timbers looks in good form in recent matches, They are the favorites to win the match.

LAG vs PT Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026 Match Expert Advice: Gabriel Pec will be a top multiplier choice for the small leagues. John McCarthy will be a decent choice for the captaincy in the grand leagues.

LAG vs PT Head to Head

LAG vs PT Head to Head Records: LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers have faced each other in 44 matches in . Out of these 44 games, LA Galaxy have won 16 whereas Portland Timbers have won 17 Matches. 11 match draws

Match Played 44
LAG Won 16
PT Won 17
Tie/NR 11

Live Telecast

The match will be live telecast on Fancode.

POINTS TABLE - Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026

NoTeamMWLTNRGDPtsRecent Forms
1Nashville SC2216240+4752
2Vancouver Whitecaps2113440+4843
3Inter Miami CF2212460+5642
4Houston Dynamo2212730+3039
5Chicago Fire2111640+3937
6New England Revolution2211740+3637
7Los Angeles FC2310760+3636
8Charlotte FC2210750+4035
9FC Dallas229670+4134
10San Jose Earthquakes2210840+3934
11St. Louis229670+3334
12FC Cincinnati228770+4931
13Colorado Rapids22101110+3131
14San Diego FC228860+4030
15Minnesota United FC227780+3029
16Portland Timbers182281040+3928
17New York City FC227870+3628
18Real Salt Lake218940+3428
19NY Red Bulls2271050+3226
20LA Galaxy236980+2826
21Seattle Sounders FC217950+2426
22Toronto FC2257100+3225
23D.C. United2257100+2825
24Orlando City SC2271140+1125
25Philadelphia Union2261060+3424
26Austin FC2261060+2824
27Montreal Impact2251160+3021
28CF Montréal2251160+3021
29Atlanta2261330+2521
30Columbus Crew SC2251250+1220
31Sporting KC2241540+1515
M: Matches, W: Won, L: Lost, T: Tie, NR: No Result, NRR: Net Run Rate, Pts: Points, Q: Qualified, E: Eliminate
Recent Forms: W = Won, L = Lost, T = Tie, D = Draw, NR = No Result

Full Schedule: Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026 Schedule

Recent Forms:

PT -
LAG -

LAG vs PT Team Analysis & Player Performance

  1. In Goal Keeping, Maxime Crepeau is the best choice.

LAG vs PT Winning Prediction

  1. Portland Timbers team has the upper hand over LA Galaxy team. So try to pick more players from Portland Timbers

LAG vs PT Small League Must Picks:

LAG - Gabriel Pec [476 points], John McCarthy [399 points]
PT - James Pantemis [436 points], Felipe Mora [363 points]

LAG vs PT Grand League Risky Picks:

LAG - Ruben Ramos [0 points], JT Marcinkowski [0 points]
PT - Victor Adolfo Enriquez [0 points], Kyle Linhares [0 points]

LA Galaxy (LAG) Key Players

  • Eriq Zavaleta [PTs: 13, CR: 6.0]
  • Lucas Sanabria [PTs: 56, CR: 6.5]
  • Edwin Cerrillo [PTs: 154, CR: 6.5]
  • Diego Fagundez [PTs: 227, CR: 7.0]
  • John McCarthy [PTs: 399, CR: 6.0]
  • Gabriel Pec [PTs: 476, CR: 7.0]

Portland Timbers (PT) Key Players

  • Jonathan Rodriguez [PTs: 95, CR: 5.0]
  • Dario Zuparic [PTs: 130, CR: 8.5]
  • Diego Chara [PTs: 223, CR: 6.5]
  • Felipe Mora [PTs: 363, CR: 8.5]

LAG vs PT Captain and Vice-Captain Choices

  • Lucas Sanabria [PTs: 56, CR: 6.5]
  • Jonathan Rodriguez [PTs: 95, CR: 5.0]
  • Dario Zuparic [PTs: 130, CR: 8.5]
  • Edwin Cerrillo [PTs: 154, CR: 6.5]
  • Felipe Mora [PTs: 363, CR: 8.5]
  • Gabriel Pec [PTs: 476, CR: 7.0]

LAG vs PT Injury / Unavailability

LA Galaxy Football Team Injuries:

  • There are no injury updates as of now.

Portland Timbers Football Team Injuries:

  • There are no injury updates as of now.

LAG vs PT Live Stream

Where can I see LAG vs PT Live Score?

You can see LAG vs PT Live Score on ESPNcricinfo, etc.

LAG vs PT match will be live telecast on ESPN, FanCode.

LAG vs PT Football Match Highlights

You can watch LAG vs PT match Live Streaming and highlights on ESPN, FanCode

LAG vs PT match prediction video in Hindi will be posted soon

LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers (LAG vs PT) Squads

LA Galaxy (LAG) Squad: Marco Reus, Brady Scott(GK), Riqui Puig, Miki Yamane, JT Marcinkowski(GK), Miguel Berry, Christian Ramirez, John McCarthy(GK), Eriq Zavaleta, Diego Fagundez, Maya Yoshida, Matheus Nascimento, Mathias Zanka Jorgensen, John Nelson, Edwin Cerrillo, Gabriel Pec, Joseph Paintsil, Isaiah Parente, Carlos Garces, Gino Vivi, Chris Rindov, Julian Aude, Novak Micovic(GK), Mauricio Cuevas, Tucker Lepley, Lucas Sanabria, Ruben Ramos, Harbor Miller, Elijah Wynder

Portland Timbers (PT) Squad: Trey Muse(GK), Felipe Mora, Dario Zuparic, Cristian Paredes, Diego Chara, Kamal Miller, Maxime Crepeau(GK), Omir Fernandez, Zac McGraw, David Costa, Ariel Lassiter, Jonathan Rodriguez, Eric Miller, Antony Alves Santos, James Pantemis(GK), Santiago Moreno, David Ayala, Finn Surman, Juan Mosquera, Julio Ortiz, Kevin Kelsy, Jimer Fory, Blake Pope, Sawyer Jura, Daniel Nunez, Kyle Linhares, Victor Adolfo Enriquez, Ian Smith, Gage Guerra

DISCLAIMER: This team is based on the understanding, analysis, and instinct of the author. While selecting your team, consider the points mentioned and make your own decision.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q-1, What is the Match prediction for today's LAG vs PT match?

A-1, For LAG vs PT, LA Galaxy will take on Portland Timbers at 2026-10-15 08:00:00 IST, and our expert prediction helps you pick the best Dream11 lineup for this exciting clash.

Q-2, What are the best Dream11 fantasy tips for LAG vs PT?

A-2, Get smart Football fantasy tips for LAG vs PT with safe small-league picks, high-upside grand-league options, and the latest injury updates from Possible11.

Q-3, Which small-league must-picks should I choose for today's Football match?

A-3, Check the latest small-league must-picks for today's Football game on the Possible11 website or app to build a stronger and safer fantasy team.

Q-4, Which grand-league must-picks are ideal for today's Football match?

A-4, Explore the top grand-league must-picks for today's Football match on Possible11 and pick bold players with high upside for bigger rewards.

Q-5, What are the best captain and vice-captain choices for LAG vs PT?

A-5, Choose your captain and vice-captain carefully based on form, matchup, and recent performances, and check Possible11 for the latest expert suggestions.

Q-6, Are there any injury updates for LAG vs PT today?

A-6, There are no major injury updates at the moment for LAG vs PT, but we will update the app and website as soon as new news arrives.

Q-7, Where can I watch the live score for LAG vs PT today?

A-7, You can follow the live score for LAG vs PT on the Possible11.com website and the Possible11 app.

Download the app to get the latest Grand League & Small League Teams

TOPICS MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE

FootballLa GalaxyPortland Timbers

LAG vs PT Discussion
Sachin:
good
Sachin:
good
Sachin:
good
Sachin:
good
Sachin:
good
entertainindia
entertainindia
Footer Sticky Banner