Header Banner

Women Big Bash League 2022: Schedule, Squads, and All you need to know

By Rohit - October 13, 2022 - Last updated on Oct 13, 2022 05:50 PM
Women Big Bash League 2022: Schedule, Squads, and All you need to know

Image Source: Twitter/WBBL

The eighth season of the Womens Big Bash League begins on October 13 with the Brisbane Heat hosting the floodlit Sydney Sixers at Mackays Great Barrier Reef Arena. The two teams will initially compete in the usual double round robin league alongside the defending champions Perth Scorchers, Melbourne Stars, Melbourne Renegades, Sydney Thunder, Adelaide Strikers, and Hobart Hurricanes until November 20. The three playoff games that follow are the Eliminator, Challenger, and Finals.

The Womens Big Bash League 2022-23 season will feature eight teams, as is customary. Adelaide Strikers, Melbourne Stars, Hobart Hurricanes, Melbourne Renegades, Perth Scorchers, Sydney Thunder, Brisbane Heat, and Sydney Sixers are the teams.

The group stage, which runs from October 13 to November 20, will feature 56 matches.

Whats the format?

Whats the format of Womens Big Bash League? Following two Covid-affected campaigns, the WBBL returns to a national format, with the eight teams competing in a true home and away round robin.

The side with the highest score at the end of the schedule advances directly to the final. An Eliminator is held between the teams finishing third and fourth to determine who advances to the Challenger, where they will face the team finishing second.

Whoever wins that match will face the group winner at their home stadium to determine the 2022-23 champion.

This season, DRS will be used for the 24 WBBL matches broadcast on Seven and Foxtel, including the final. The remaining 35 WBBL matches will be broadcast live using technology that does not support DRS.

Also Read: India vs Pakistan Head to Head Records in all Three Format

Women’s Big Bash (WBBL) 2022 Squads:

  • Adelaide Striker
  • Jemma Barsby, Darcie Brown, Deandra Dottin, Tahlia McGrath, Tegan McPharlin, Annie O’Neil, Bridget Patterson, Maddie Penna, Megan Schutt, Amanda-Jade Wellington, Laura Wolvaardt, Ella Wilson, Anesu Mushangwe, Meagan Dixon, Katie Mack

  • Brisbane Heat
  • Jess Jonassen, Zoe Cooke (injured, replaced by Lucy Hamilton), Nicola Hancock, Grace Harris, Laura Harris, Mikayla Hinkley, Ellie Johnston, Amelia Kerr, Charli Knott, Grace Parsons, Georgia Redmayne, Courtney Sippel, Georgia Voll, Pooja Vastrakar, Danni Wyatt, Jess Kerr

  • Hobart Hurricanes
  • Nicola Carey, Julia Cavanough, Mignon du Preez, Maisy Gibson, Heather Graham, Ruth Johnston, Lizelle Lee, Emma Manix-Geeves, Hayley Silver-Holmes, Amy Smith, Naomi Stalenberg, Molly Strano, Rachel Trenaman, Elyse Villani, Issy Wong (injured, replaced by Hayley Jensen)

  • Melbourne Renegades
  • Sophie Molineux, Sarah Coyte, Josie Dooley, Ellie Falconer, Ella Hayward, Shabnim Ismail, Harmanpreet Kaur, Carly Leeson, Hayley Matthews, Rhiann O’Donnell, Tayla Vlaeminck, Georgia Wareham, Courtney Webb, Georgia Prestwidge, Erica Kershaw

  • Melbourne Stars
  • Alice Capsey, Lucy Cripps, Sophie Day, Nicole Faltum (c), Tess Flintoff, Kim Garth, Rhys McKenna, Sasha Moloney, Sophie Reid, Jemimah Rodrigues, Annabel Sutherland, Lauren Winfield-Hill, Hasrat Gill, Olivia Henry

  • Perth Scorchers
  • Mathilda Carmichael, Piepa Cleary, Sophie Devine (c), Maddy Green, Marizanne Kapp, Alana King, Lilly Mills, Beth Mooney, Taneale Peschel, Chloe Piparo, Holly Ferling, Amy Edgar, Maddy Darke, Georgia Wyllie, Charis Bekker

  • Sydney Sixers
  • Ellyse Perry (c), Jade Allen, Suzie Bates, Nicole Bolton, Maitlan Brown, Erin Burns, Stella Campbell, Lauren Cheatle, Sophie Ecclestone, Ash Gardner, Ange Genford, Alyssa Healy, Kate Peterson

  • Sydney Thunder
  • Samantha Bates, Hannah Darlington, Jess Davidson, Rachael Haynes, Phoebe Litchfield, Olivia Porter, Lauren Smith, Tahlia Wilson, Tammy Beaumont, Anika Learoyd, Sammy-Jo Johnson, Chloe Tryon, Amy Jones, Belinda Vakarewa.

    Also Read: India vs England Head to Head Records in all Three Format

    Full Schedule and Match Timings of Womens Big Bash League 2022-23

    Date

    Match

    Venue

    Time(LOCAL)

    Time (IST)

    Oct-13

    Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers

    Great Barrier Reef Arena

    6:40 PM

    2:10 PM

    Oct-14

    Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes

    Blacktown

    3:00 PM

    9:30 AM

    Oct-15

    Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers

    Great Barrier Reef Arena

    2:40 PM

    10:10 AM

    Oct-15

    Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars

    Great Barrier Reef Arena

    6:05 PM

    1:35 PM

    Oct-16

    Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers

    Great Barrier Reef Arena

    9:15 AM

    4:45 AM

    Oct-16

    Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars

    Great Barrier Reef Arena

    12:40 PM

    8:10 AM

    Oct-16

    Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers

    Blacktown

    5:00 PM

    11:30 AM

    Oct-17

    Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers

    Blacktown

    7:05 PM

    1:35 PM

    Oct-18

    Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades

    Great Barrier Reef Arena

    2:30 PM

    10:00 AM

    Oct-18

    Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder

    Blacktown

    7:05 PM

    1:35 PM

    Oct-20

    Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars

    WACA Ground

    5:10 PM

    2:40 PM

    Oct-21

    Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat

    Karen Rolton Oval

    11:30 AM

    6:30 AM

    Oct-21

    Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers

    Karen Rolton Oval

    2:55 PM

    9:55 AM

    Oct-22

    Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder

    WACA Ground

    11:30 AM

    9:00 AM

    Oct-23

    Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars

    WACA Ground

    10:40 AM

    8:10 AM

    Oct-23

    Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes

    WACA Ground

    2:15 PM

    11:45 AM

    Oct-24

    Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades

    Karen Rolton Oval

    3:00 PM

    10:00 AM

    Oct-25

    Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder

    Allan Border Field

    5:15 PM

    10:45 AM

    Oct-27

    Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers

    Allan Border Field

    6:10 PM

    1:40 PM

    Oct-28

    Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers

    Allan Border Field

    2:15 PM

    9:45 AM

    Oct-29

    Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers

    Eastern Oval

    10:15 AM

    4:45 AM

    Oct-29

    Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars

    Eastern Oval

    2:00 PM

    8:30 AM

    Oct-29

    Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers

    Allan Border Field

    6:10 PM

    1:40 PM

    Oct-30

    Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers

    Eastern Oval

    3:00 PM

    9:30 AM

    Oct-31

    Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder

    Eastern Oval

    3:00 PM

    9:30 AM

    Nov-02

    Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars

    Blacktown

    3:30 PM

    10:00 AM

    Nov-02

    Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers

    Blacktown

    7:05 PM

    1:35 PM

    Nov-03

    Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades

    Blundstone Arena

    7:10 PM

    1:40 PM

    Nov-04

    Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat

    Blundstone Arena

    3:30 PM

    10:00 AM

    Nov-05

    Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers

    Lilac Hill

    10:00 AM

    7:30 AM

    Nov-05

    Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers

    Lilac Hill

    1:25 PM

    10:55 AM

    Nov-06

    Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat

    Blundstone Arena

    10:15 AM

    4:45 AM

    Nov-06

    Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder

    Blundstone Arena

    1:40 PM

    8:10 AM

    Nov-06

    Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers

    Lilac Hill

    1:50 PM

    11:10 AM

    Nov-07

    Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes

    Blundstone Arena

    7:10 PM

    1:40 PM

    Nov-09

    Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat

    Lilac Hill

    12:00 PM

    9:30 AM

    Nov-10

    Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades

    CitiPower Centre

    3:00 PM

    9:30 AM

    Nov-11

    Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes

    Karen Rolton Oval

    5:30 PM

    12:30 PM

    Nov-12

    Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers

    CitiPower Centre

    10:15 AM

    4:45 AM

    Nov-12

    Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers

    CitiPower Centre

    1:40 PM

    8:10 AM

    Nov-12

    Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes

    Karen Rolton Oval

    5:30 PM

    12:30 AM

    Nov-13

    Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers

    CitiPower Centre

    10:15 AM

    4:45 AM

    Nov-13

    Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades

    CitiPower Centre

    1:40 PM

    8:10 AM

    Nov-13

    Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder

    Centennial Park Oval

    2:30 PM

    9:30 AM

    Nov-14

    Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat

    Karen Rolton Oval

    5:30 PM

    12:30 PM

    Nov-15

    Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars

    Latrobe Recreation Ground

    3:00 PM

    9:30 AM

    Nov-15

    Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades

    Manuka Oval

    7:10 PM

    1:40 PM

    Nov-16

    Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes

    Latrobe Recreation Ground

    3:00 PM

    9:30 AM

    Nov-16

    Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat

    North Sydney Oval

    7:10 PM

    1:40 PM

    Nov-18

    Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes

    North Sydney Oval

    3:40 PM

    10:10 AM

    Nov-18

    Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder

    North Sydney Oval

    7:05 PM

    1:35 PM

    Nov-19

    Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers

    Ted Summerton Reserve

    10:40 AM

    5:10 AM

    Nov-20

    Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades

    Ted Summerton Reserve

    10:15 AM

    4:45 AM

    Nov-20

    Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes

    North Sydney Oval

    1:40 PM

    8:10 AM

    Nov-20

    Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat

    Ted Summerton Reserve

    2:00 PM

    8:30 AM

    Nov-20

    Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers

    North Sydney Oval

    5:15 PM

    11:45 AM

    TBA

    Final

    TBA

    TBA

    TBA

    Also Read: Pakistan Squad, Team, Schedule, Where to watch - T20 Worldcup 2022

    Give Your Feedback



    Follow Us



    Best Dream11 Telegram Channel

    Download our App for more Tips and Tricks

TheTopBookies