Header Banner

VAN vs SD Match Prediction, Preview, Team News & Expert Analysis - Todays Match Preview

Akshay Thakur Profile By - Wed, Oct 28, 2026
Last Updated on Oct 28, 2026 10:34 PM
VAN vs SD Match Previews and Football Tips

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego FC Football Match Previews

Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026

VAN vs SD Match Previews, Probable Playing 11, Football Match Live Score and Pitch Report

Teams will be updated once the lineup announced

Join our Telegram for latest & fastest updates.

VAN vs SD Match Prediction, Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026, Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego FC Match Preview, Probable Playing 11, Match winning Tips, Live Match Score, Pitch Report, Injury & Updates.

VAN vs SD (Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego FC) Match Details

Match Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego FC (VAN vs SD)
League Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026
Date Thursday, 29th October 2026
Time 08:00 AM (IST) - 02:30 AM (GMT)

VAN vs SD Venue: BC PlaceVancouver

VAN vs SD Weather Report: The weather will be clean and there are no chances of rain.

VAN vs SD (Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego FC) Starting 11

Vancouver Whitecaps (VAN) Possible Starting XI: 1. Yohei Takaoka, 2. Ranko Veselinovic, 3. Tristan Blackmon, 4. Tate Johnson, 5. Edier Ocampo, 6. Andres Cubas, 7. Jeevan Badwal, 8. Ali Ahmed, 9. Emmanuel Sabbi, 10. Brian White, 11. Daniel Rios

San Diego FC (SD) Possible Starting XI: 1. Pablo Sisniega, 2. Aiden Harangi, 3. Ian Pilcher, 4. Oscar Verhoeven, 5. Paddy McNair, 6. Jeppe Tverskov, 7. Anibal Godoy, 8. Anders Dreyer, 9. Emmanuel Agyenim Boateng, 10. Marcus Ingvartsen, 11. Tomas Angel

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego FC (VAN vs SD) Match Preview

VAN vs SD Match Preview: The Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026 match between Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego FC will be played on Thursday, 29 October 2026 at 08:00 AM IST.

Vancouver Whitecaps (VAN) Team Updates

  • Yohei Takaoka will probably do the Goal Keeping for his team
  • Ranko Veselinovic will be the Defender his team.
  • Ali Ahmed will be the Mid-Fielder
  • Sam Adekugbe and Giuseppe Bovalina will take care Defender for Vancouver Whitecaps team

San Diego FC (SD) Team Updates

  • Pablo Sisniega will probably do the Goal Keeping for his team
  • Aiden Harangi will be the Defender his team.
  • Anders Dreyer will be the Mid-Fielder
  • Hirving Lozano will take care Mid-Fielder for San Diego FC team

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego FC (VAN vs SD) Football Match Prediction, Team and Tips

VAN vs SD Match Prediction: Vancouver Whitecaps looks in good form in recent matches, They are the favorites to win the match.

VAN vs SD Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026 Match Expert Advice: Tristan Blackmon will be a top multiplier choice for the small leagues. Mathias Laborda will be a decent choice for the captaincy in the grand leagues.

VAN vs SD Head to Head

VAN vs SD Head to Head Records: Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego FC have faced each other in 0 matches in . Out of these 0 games, Vancouver Whitecaps have won 0 whereas San Diego FC have won 0 Matches.

Match Played 5
VAN Won 2
SD Won 3
Tie/NR 0

Live Telecast

The match will be live telecast on Fancode.

POINTS TABLE - Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026

NoTeamMWLTNRGDPtsRecent Forms
1Nashville SC2216240+4752
2Vancouver Whitecaps2113440+4843
3Inter Miami CF2212460+5642
4Houston Dynamo2212730+3039
5Chicago Fire2111640+3937
6New England Revolution2211740+3637
7Los Angeles FC2310760+3636
8Charlotte FC2210750+4035
9FC Dallas229670+4134
10San Jose Earthquakes2210840+3934
11St. Louis229670+3334
12FC Cincinnati228770+4931
13Colorado Rapids22101110+3131
14San Diego FC228860+4030
15Minnesota United FC227780+3029
16Portland Timbers182281040+3928
17New York City FC227870+3628
18Real Salt Lake218940+3428
19NY Red Bulls2271050+3226
20LA Galaxy236980+2826
21Seattle Sounders FC217950+2426
22Toronto FC2257100+3225
23D.C. United2257100+2825
24Orlando City SC2271140+1125
25Philadelphia Union2261060+3424
26Austin FC2261060+2824
27Montreal Impact2251160+3021
28CF Montréal2251160+3021
29Atlanta2261330+2521
30Columbus Crew SC2251250+1220
31Sporting KC2241540+1515
M: Matches, W: Won, L: Lost, T: Tie, NR: No Result, NRR: Net Run Rate, Pts: Points, Q: Qualified, E: Eliminate
Recent Forms: W = Won, L = Lost, T = Tie, D = Draw, NR = No Result

Full Schedule: Major League Soccer (MLS) 2026 Schedule

Recent Forms:

VAN -
SD -

VAN vs SD Team Analysis & Player Performance

  1. In Goal Keeping, Yohei Takaoka is the best choice.

VAN vs SD Winning Prediction

  1. Vancouver Whitecaps team has the upper hand over San Diego FC team. So try to pick more players from Vancouver Whitecaps

VAN vs SD Small League Must Picks:

VAN - Tristan Blackmon [484 points], Mathias Laborda [436 points]
SD - Franco Negri [272 points], Anders Dreyer [251 points]

VAN vs SD Grand League Risky Picks:

VAN - Nikola Djordjevic [0 points], Daniel Russo [0 points]
SD - Pedro Soma [0 points], Hamady Diop [0 points]

Vancouver Whitecaps (VAN) Key Players

  • Andres Cubas [PTs: 222, CR: 7.0]
  • Edier Ocampo [PTs: 245, CR: 8.0]
  • Ranko Veselinovic [PTs: 247, CR: 8.5]
  • Emmanuel Sabbi [PTs: 288, CR: 8.5]
  • Yohei Takaoka [PTs: 364, CR: 6.0]

San Diego FC (SD) Key Players

  • Aiden Harangi [PTs: 57, CR: 7.5]
  • Paddy McNair [PTs: 71, CR: 6.5]
  • Jeppe Tverskov [PTs: 83, CR: 6.5]
  • Tomas Angel [PTs: 169, CR: 8.0]
  • Anders Dreyer [PTs: 251, CR: 6.0]

VAN vs SD Captain and Vice-Captain Choices

  • Aiden Harangi [PTs: 57, CR: 7.5]
  • Paddy McNair [PTs: 71, CR: 6.5]
  • Jeppe Tverskov [PTs: 83, CR: 6.5]
  • Tomas Angel [PTs: 169, CR: 8.0]
  • Andres Cubas [PTs: 222, CR: 7.0]
  • Ranko Veselinovic [PTs: 247, CR: 8.5]
  • Anders Dreyer [PTs: 251, CR: 6.0]
  • Emmanuel Sabbi [PTs: 288, CR: 8.5]
  • Yohei Takaoka [PTs: 364, CR: 6.0]

VAN vs SD Injury / Unavailability

VAN Football Team Injuries:

  • There are no injury updates as of now.

San Diego FC Football Team Injuries:

  • There are no injury updates as of now.

VAN vs SD Live Stream

Where can I see VAN vs SD Live Score?

You can see VAN vs SD Live Score on ESPNcricinfo, etc.

VAN vs SD match will be live telecast on ESPN, FanCode.

VAN vs SD Football Match Highlights

You can watch VAN vs SD match Live Streaming and highlights on ESPN, FanCode

VAN vs SD match prediction video in Hindi will be posted soon

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego FC (VAN vs SD) Squads

Vancouver Whitecaps (VAN) Squad: Thomas Muller, Sebastian Berhalter, Ranko Veselinovic, Brian White, Tristan Blackmon, Jayden Nelson, Yohei Takaoka(GK), Issac Boehmer(GK), Daniel Rios, Adrian Zendejas(GK), Andres Cubas, Ralph Priso-Mbongue, Bjorn Utvik, Emmanuel Sabbi, Ryan Gauld, Giuseppe Bovalina, Ali Ahmed, Belal Halbouni, Mathias Laborda, Nelson Pierre, JC Ngando, Sam Adekugbe, Edier Ocampo, Jeevan Badwal, Tate Johnson, Kenji Cabrera, Mark O Neill, Liam MacKenzie, Rayan Elloumi, Johnny Selemani, Jackson Castro, Antoine Coupland, Adrian Pelayo, Daniel Russo, Nikola Djordjevic

San Diego FC (SD) Squad: Marcus Ingvartsen, Hirving Lozano, Alex Mighten, Luca De La Torre, Paddy McNair, Pablo Sisniega(GK), Andres Reyes, Emmanuel Agyenim Boateng, Anibal Godoy, Anders Dreyer, Onni Valakari, Jeppe Tverskov, Franco Negri, Alejandro Alvarado, Carlos Joaqim Dos Santos(GK), Christopher McVey, Willy Kumado, Hamady Diop, Tomas Angel, Duran Ferree(GK), Aiden Harangi, David Vazquez, Pedro Soma, Luca Bombino, Ian Pilcher, Manu Duah, Anisse Saidi, Oscar Verhoeven

DISCLAIMER: This team is based on the understanding, analysis, and instinct of the author. While selecting your team, consider the points mentioned and make your own decision.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q-1, What is the Match prediction for today's VAN vs SD match?

A-1, For VAN vs SD, Vancouver Whitecaps will take on San Diego FC at 2026-10-29 08:00:00 IST, and our expert prediction helps you pick the best Dream11 lineup for this exciting clash.

Q-2, What are the best Dream11 fantasy tips for VAN vs SD?

A-2, Get smart Football fantasy tips for VAN vs SD with safe small-league picks, high-upside grand-league options, and the latest injury updates from Possible11.

Q-3, Which small-league must-picks should I choose for today's Football match?

A-3, Check the latest small-league must-picks for today's Football game on the Possible11 website or app to build a stronger and safer fantasy team.

Q-4, Which grand-league must-picks are ideal for today's Football match?

A-4, Explore the top grand-league must-picks for today's Football match on Possible11 and pick bold players with high upside for bigger rewards.

Q-5, What are the best captain and vice-captain choices for VAN vs SD?

A-5, Choose your captain and vice-captain carefully based on form, matchup, and recent performances, and check Possible11 for the latest expert suggestions.

Q-6, Are there any injury updates for VAN vs SD today?

A-6, There are no major injury updates at the moment for VAN vs SD, but we will update the app and website as soon as new news arrives.

Q-7, Where can I watch the live score for VAN vs SD today?

A-7, You can follow the live score for VAN vs SD on the Possible11.com website and the Possible11 app.

Download the app to get the latest Grand League & Small League Teams

TOPICS MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE

FootballVancouver WhitecapsSan Diego Fc

VAN vs SD Discussion
Sachin:
good
Sachin:
good
Sachin:
good
Sachin:
good
Sachin:
good
entertainindia
entertainindia
Footer Sticky Banner