Header Banner

Most Sixes In International Cricket, Most sixes in all formats of cricket 2022

By Kaif - December 9, 2022 - Last updated on Dec 11, 2022 11:25 AM
Most Sixes In International Cricket, Most sixes in all formats of cricket 2022

Most Sixes In International Cricket, Most sixes in all formats of cricket 2022, Most sixes in ODI, T20i, Test

Which player hit most sixes in all formats?, Team India captain Rohit Sharma has hit 502 sixes in international cricket so far. Rohit Sharma is just the second player to hit 500 sixes in international cricket. Chris Gayle is just ahead of the Indian captain. Former West Indies player Chris Gayle hit 553 sixes in 483 international matches. In this way, Chris Gayle is at the top in the list of players who have hit the most sixes. Rohit Sharma has so far hit 502 sixes in 428 international matches. Rohit Sharma has hit 502 sixes in 428 international matches till now (8-10-2022).

Most Sixes In International Cricket

PlayersMatchMost Sixes
Chris Gayle483553
Rohit Sharma428502
Shahid Afridi 524476
Brendon McCullum432476
Martin Guptill402383

Most sixes in all formats of cricket 2022

Which player hit most sixes in 2022? In the year 2022, many great matches were seen in cricket. However, the performance of Team India was nothing special. There were two big tournaments this year. In the Asia Cup, Team India crashed out in the Super-Four round, while in the T20 World Cup, India suffered a crushing defeat at the hands of England in the semi-finals. Despite all these defeats, India definitely got a star team. He is Suryakumar Yadav.

Surya has been the batsman to hit the most sixes in international cricket so far this year. He hit a total of 74 sixes in all three formats. This is more than the sixes hit by Englands Jos Buttler and South Africas David Miller so far this year. In the year 2022, Butler hit 39 sixes and Miller hit 31 sixes i.e. 70 sixes in all. At the same time, Suryakumar played a total of 44 international matches this year. In this, he scored 1424 runs at an average of 40.68 and a strike rate of 157.87. Surya hit a total of 74 sixes.

Also Read: Highest score by captains in ODI, Most runs in an innings in ODI

Most sixes in all formats of cricket in 2022

PlayersMatchRunsMost sixes in 2022
Suryakumar Yadav (IND)44142474
Nicholas Pooran (WI)44109359
Mohammed Wasim (UAE)37101158
Sikandar Raza (ZIM)39138055
Rohit Sharma (IND)3999545

Most sixes in ODI 2022

PlayersMatchRunsMost sixes in 2022
Shikhar Dhawan (IND)216857
Cameron Green (AUS)122697
Alzarri Joseph (WI)171427
Khushdil Shah (PAK)91667
David Miller (SA)122897

Also Read: Best Batsman in the world, Top 10 Greatest Batsmen of all time

Most sixes in Test Cricket 2022

Most sixes in Test Cricket in 2022
PlayersMost sixes in Test
Ben Stokes (ENG)24
Jonny Bairstow (ENG)18
Dinesh Chandimal (SL)15
Rishabh Pant (IND)14
Daryl Mitchell (NZ)10

Most sixes in T20I 2022

Suryakumar hit the maximum 68 sixes in T20. After this UAEs Mohammad Wasim with 43 sixes, West Indies Rovman Powell and Papua New Guineas TP Ura third with 39-39 sixes, and Zimbabwes Sikandar Raza fourth with 38 sixes.

Most sixes in T20I Cricket in 2022
PlayersMatchRunsMost sixes in T20I
Suryakumar Yadav (IND)31116468
Mohammed Wasim (UAE)1659643
Rovman Powell (WI)2251339
TP Ura (PNG)1244639
Sikandar Raza (ZIM)2473538
Iqbal Hussain (Qut)1241234
Glenn Phillips (NZ)2171633

Also Read: Team India Upcoming Cricket Match Schedule

Who hit most sixes in 2022?

  • Suryakumar Yadav (IND) - 74
  • Nicholas Pooran (WI) - 59
  • Mohammed Wasim (UAE) - 58
  • Sikandar Raza (ZIM) - 55
  • Rohit Sharma (IND) - 45

Who hit most sixes in T20 in 2022?

  • Suryakumar Yadav (IND) - 68
  • Mohammed Wasim (UAE) - 43
  • Rovman Powell (WI) - 39
  • TP Ura (PNG) - 39
  • Sikandar Raza (ZIM) - 38

Who hit 7 sixes in a row?

Ruturaj Gaikwad

Give Your Feedback



Follow Us



Best Dream11 Telegram Channel

Download our App for more Tips and Tricks

wolf7pay
wolf7pay
Footer Banner