Header Banner

MPR vs KWZ Match Prediction, Preview, Team News & Expert Analysis - 14th T20 Match

Aditya Pratap Singh Profile By - Fri, Oct 02, 2026
Last Updated on Oct 02, 2026 03:23 PM
MPR vs KWZ Match Previews and Cricket Tips

Mpumalanga vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland Cricket Match Previews

CSA T20 Challenge 2026

MPR 159/4 (20)

KZNIN 142/10 (19.3)

Mpumalanga Rhinos won by 17 runs

BatsmanRB4s6sSR
Ziyaad Abrahams* 240050
Daelen Fynn00000
BowlersOMRWECO
Jon Hinrichsen* 3.302727.7
Bryn Brokensha402215.5
KwaZulu-Natal Inland Tuskers Confirmed Playing11:
1- Jack Lees, 2- Ludwig Kaestner, 3- Michael Erlank, 4- Gareth Dukes, 5- Thandolwami Ndlovu, 6- Cameron Shekleton(w/c), 7- Bamanye Xenxe, 8- Chad Laycock, 9- Ziyaad Abrahams, 10- Liyema Waqu, 11- Parth Patel
Mpumalanga Rhinos Confirmed Playing11:
1- Garnett Tarr, 2- Zakir Kathrada(w), 3- Ruben du Toit, 4- Muhammed Mayet(c), 5- Benjamin van Niekerk, 6- Bryn Brokensha, 7- Nhlanhla Dlamini, 8- Thabile Hlatuka, 9- Jon Hinrichsen, 10- Tetelo Maphaka, 11- Themba Maupa

Today's Match Live Score ↻

Mpumalanga Rhinos vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland Tuskers

CSA T20 Challenge 2026 — T20 — Pool B
Innings Break

Mpumalanga Rhinos — Innings 1 (159/4 in 20 overs)

BatsmanRB4s6sSR
Garnett Tarr
c Liyema Waqu b Abrahams
260033.33
Zakir Kathrada (wk)
c Erlank b Chad Laycock
21312067.74
Ruben du Toit
c Chad Laycock b Thandolwami Ndlovu
262240118.18
Muhammed Mayet (c)
c Erlank b Bamanye Xenxe
221421157.14
Benjamin van Niekerk
not out
382622146.15
Bryn Brokensha
not out
442142209.52
ExtrasLegByes: 2 | Wides: 4 | Total: 6
Total1594 wkts, 20 overs
Yet to BatNhlanhla Dlamini, Thabile Hlatuka, Jon Hinrichsen, Tetelo Maphaka, Themba Maupa
BowlerOMRWEcon
Michael Erlank10505
Gareth Dukes302307.7
Ziyaad Abrahams4042110.5
Liyema Waqu1011011
Chad Laycock403117.8
Bamanye Xenxe201517.5
Parth Patel402105.2
Thandolwami Ndlovu10919

Partnerships

PlayersRunsBalls
Garnett Tarr & Zakir Kathrada01

Wickets

#BatsmanOverScore
1Garnett Tarr2.48
2Zakir Kathrada9.149
3Ruben du Toit1167
4Muhammed Mayet1379

MPR vs KWZ Match Prediction, CSA T20 Challenge 2026, Mpumalanga vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland Match Preview, Probable Playing 11, Match winning Tips, Live Match Score, Pitch Report, Injury & Updates.

MPR vs KWZ (Mpumalanga vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland) Match Details

Match Mpumalanga vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland (MPR vs KWZ)
League CSA T20 Challenge 2026
Date Friday, 2nd October 2026
Time 04:30 PM (IST) - 11:00 AM (GMT)

MPR vs KWZ Pitch Report and Todays Weather Report

MPR vs KWZ Match Venue: Uplands College, White River, Mpumalanga, South Africa

MPR vs KWZ Pitch Report: Pitch is expected to be neutral with the help of pacers.

MPR vs KWZ Weather Report: Weather during the match time in Mpumalanga, ZA will be clean. The temperature is expected to around 12°C on the match day with 48% humidity and 8.3 km/h wind speed. And the visibility is 10 KM. There are no chances of precipitation during the game.

Uplands College, White River Pitch Favour

56%
Pace Bowling
44%
Spin Bowling
Uplands College, White River Pitch Favour 52%
Batting Pitch
48%
Bowling Pitch

MPR vs KWZ (Mpumalanga vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland) Playing 11

Mpumalanga (MPR) Possible Playing XI: 1. Garnett Tarr(WK), 2. Yassar Cook, 3. Benjamin Van Niekerk, 4. Tetelo Maphaka, 5. Ricus Kramm, 6. Aubrey Swanepoel, 7. Thabile Hlatuka, 8. Muhammed Mayet(C), 9. Bryn Brokensha, 10. Jon Hinrichsen, 11. Karabo Mogotsi

KwaZulu-Natal Inland (KWZ) Possible Playing XI: 1. Jack Lees, 2. Malcolm Nofal, 3. Cameron Shekleton(WK), 4. Michael Erlank, 5. Ludwig Kaestner(C), 6. Matthew Urquhart, 7. Kagiso Rapulana, 8. Jesse Albanie, 9. Bamanye Xenxe, 10. Ziyaad Abrahams, 11. Liyema Waqu

Mpumalanga vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland (MPR vs KWZ) Match Preview

MPR vs KWZ Match Preview: Mpumalanga is set to take on KwaZulu-Natal Inland in CSA T20 Challenge 2026 on Friday, 02 October 2026 at 04:30 PM IST.

Mpumalanga (MPR) Team Updates

Opening Batters

  • Garnett Tarr and Yassar Cook will open the innings. Both are very talented players and played many attacking innings.

One-Down Batter

  • Benjamin Van Niekerk will be the backbone of batting department, if early wickets falls, He settles the innings.

Middle-Order Batters

  • Tetelo Maphaka and Ricus Kramm will strengthen the middle order for Mpumalanga.
  • Muhammed Mayet will lead the Mpumalanga as a Captain. He is also a good All-Rounder

Wicketkeeper

  • Garnett Tarr will do the Wicket Keeping for Mpumalanga.

Pace Bowlers

  • Jon Hinrichsen and Bryn Brokensha will lead the pace attack of his team.

KwaZulu-Natal Inland (KWZ) Team Updates

Opening Batters

  • Jack Lees and Malcolm Nofal will open the innings. Both are very talented players and played many attacking innings in previous matches.

One-Down Batter

  • Cameron Shekleton will be the backbone of batting department, if early wickets falls, He settles the innings.

Middle-Order Batters

  • Michael Erlank and Ludwig Kaestner will strengthen the middle order for KwaZulu-Natal Inland.
  • Ludwig Kaestner will lead the KwaZulu-Natal Inland as a Captain. He is also a good Batter

Wicketkeeper

  • Muhammed Bulbulia will do the Wicket Keeping for KwaZulu-Natal Inland.

Spin Bowlers

  • Jack Lees will take care of the spin bowling of the team.

Pace Bowlers

  • Thabiso Ndlela and Liyema Waqu will lead the pace attack of his team. He is having topmost good points in this series.

Mpumalanga vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland (MPR vs KWZ) Cricket Match Prediction, Team and Tips

MPR vs KWZ Match Prediction: KwaZulu-Natal Inland looks in good form in recent matches, They are the favorites to win the match.

Toss Prediction, Who will Win the Toss Today?: According to the Possible11 expert toss prediction, KWZ will win the toss and choose to Bowl first.

MPR vs KWZ CSA T20 Challenge 2026 Match Expert Advice: Thabile Hlatuka will be a top multiplier choice for the small leagues. Muhammed Mayet will be a decent choice for the captaincy in the grand leagues.

MPR vs KWZ Head to Head

MPR vs KWZ Head to Head Records: Mpumalanga vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland have faced each other in 0 matches in T20. Out of these 0 games, Mpumalanga have won 0 whereas KwaZulu-Natal Inland have won 0 Matches.

Match Played 0
MPR Won 0
KWZ Won 0
Tie/NR 0
First-ever fixture
Most recent fixture

Live Telecast

The match will be live telecast on Fancode.

POINTS TABLE - CSA T20 Challenge 2026

NoTeamMWLTNRNRRPtsRecent Forms
Pool A
1Warriors64101+2.02221
WWWNRW
2Dolphins64200+1.73720
LWWWW
3Lions64101+1.20320
WWWL
4South Western Districts64200-0.54317
WLWLW
5North West63300+0.13013
WLLWL
6Border62301-0.65710
WLLLNR
7Northern Cape61401-2.7486
LLWLL
8Limpopo Impalas60600-1.2770
LLLLL
Pool B
1Titans66000+4.13028
WWWWW
2Western Province64101+2.02221
WWWWW
3Boland64110+1.11921
WLWTW
4Mpumalanga51301-0.8896
LLWNRL
5KwaZulu-Natal Inland51301-1.0526
LWLLNR
6Eastern Storms51211-1.5616
WLTLNR
7Knights61500-0.9375
WLLLL
8South Africa Emerging Players50401-2.4372
LLLLNR
M: Matches, W: Won, L: Lost, T: Tie, NR: No Result, NRR: Net Run Rate, Pts: Points, Q: Qualified, E: Eliminate
Recent Forms: W = Won, L = Lost, T = Tie, D = Draw, NR = No Result

Recent Forms:

MPR - L L W N L
KWZ - L W L L N

MPR vs KWZ Team Analysis & Player Performance

  1. Looking by the pitch behavior, Picking top order batters would be crucial here.
  2. Death-over bowlers are always excellent wicket-takers in last few overs, they can turn the game around at any time.
  3. In Wicket Keeping, Garnett Tarr is the best choice.
  4. Pacers may play major role on this pitch.

MPR vs KWZ Winning Prediction

  1. KwaZulu-Natal Inland team has the upper hand over Mpumalanga team. So try to pick more players from KwaZulu-Natal Inland

MPR vs KWZ Small League Must Picks:

MPR - Thabile Hlatuka [77 points], Muhammed Mayet [39 points]
KWZ - Thabiso Ndlela [174 points], Malcolm Nofal [171 points]

MPR vs KWZ Grand League Risky Picks:

MPR - Tetelo Maphaka [0 points], Garnett Tarr [0 points]
KWZ - Rowan Rajah [0 points], Jared Meiring [0 points]

Mpumalanga (MPR) Key Players

  • Garnett Tarr [PTs: 0, CR: 6.5]
  • Bryn Brokensha [PTs: 0, CR: 7.0]
  • Ricus Kramm [PTs: 0, CR: 7.0]
  • Aubrey Swanepoel [PTs: 0, CR: 9.9]
  • Yassar Cook [31]
  • Muhammed Mayet [PTs: 39, CR: 7.5]

KwaZulu-Natal Inland (KWZ) Key Players

  • Kagiso Rapulana [11, 2, 4, 32, ]
  • Ziyaad Abrahams [PTs: 14, CR: 6.5]
  • Michael Erlank [PTs: 51, CR: 7.0]
  • Ludwig Kaestner [PTs: 71, CR: 7.0]
  • Malcolm Nofal [PTs: 171, CR: 5.0]

MPR vs KWZ Captain and Vice-Captain Choices

  • Garnett Tarr [PTs: 0, CR: 6.5]
  • Aubrey Swanepoel [PTs: 0, CR: 9.9]
  • Yassar Cook [PTs: 2, CR: 7.5]
  • Muhammed Mayet [PTs: 39, CR: 7.5]
  • Michael Erlank [PTs: 51, CR: 7.0]
  • Ludwig Kaestner [PTs: 71, CR: 7.0]
  • Malcolm Nofal [PTs: 171, CR: 5.0]

MPR vs KWZ Injury / Unavailability

Mpumalanga Cricket Team Injuries:

  • There are no injury updates as of now.

KWZ Cricket Team Injuries:

  • There are no injury updates as of now.

MPR vs KWZ Live Stream

Where can I see MPR vs KWZ Live Score?

You can see MPR vs KWZ Live Score on Possible11, Cricbuzz, ESPNcricinfo, etc.

MPR vs KWZ match will be live telecast on FanCode.

MPR vs KWZ Cricket Match Highlights

You can watch MPR vs KWZ match Live Streaming and highlights on FanCode

MPR vs KWZ match prediction video in Hindi will be posted soon

Mpumalanga vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland (MPR vs KWZ) Squads

Mpumalanga (MPR) Squad: Bryn Brokensha, Aubrey Swanepoel, Garnett Tarr(WK), Jon Hinrichsen, Yassar Cook, Muhammed Mayet(C), Karabo Mogotsi, Benjamin Van Niekerk, Tetelo Maphaka, Thabile Hlatuka, Zakir Kathrada(WK), Ricus Kramm

KwaZulu-Natal Inland (KWZ) Squad: Matthew Urquhart, Kagiso Rapulana, Rowan Rajah, Jack Lees, Ziyaad Abrahams, Michael Erlank, Parth Patel, Cameron Shekleton(WK), Bamanye Xenxe, Malcolm Nofal, Ludwig Kaestner(C), Liyema Waqu, Jesse Albanie, Daelen Fynn, Jared Meiring, Chad Laycock, Muhammed Bulbulia(WK), Thabiso Ndlela

MPR vs KWZ Experts Team

Small League (SL) Team
MPR vs KWZ SL Team

DISCLAIMER: This team is based on the understanding, analysis, and instinct of the author. While selecting your team, consider the points mentioned and make your own decision.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q-1, What is the Match prediction for today's MPR vs KWZ match?

A-1, For MPR vs KWZ, Mpumalanga will take on KwaZulu-Natal Inland at 2026-10-02 16:30:00 IST, and our expert prediction helps you pick the best Dream11 lineup for this exciting clash.

Q-2, What are the best Dream11 fantasy tips for MPR vs KWZ?

A-2, Get smart Cricket fantasy tips for MPR vs KWZ with safe small-league picks, high-upside grand-league options, and the latest injury updates from Possible11.

Q-3, Which small-league must-picks should I choose for today's Cricket match?

A-3, Check the latest small-league must-picks for today's Cricket game on the Possible11 website or app to build a stronger and safer fantasy team.

Q-4, Which grand-league must-picks are ideal for today's Cricket match?

A-4, Explore the top grand-league must-picks for today's Cricket match on Possible11 and pick bold players with high upside for bigger rewards.

Q-5, What are the best captain and vice-captain choices for MPR vs KWZ?

A-5, Choose your captain and vice-captain carefully based on form, matchup, and recent performances, and check Possible11 for the latest expert suggestions.

Q-6, Are there any injury updates for MPR vs KWZ today?

A-6, There are no major injury updates at the moment for MPR vs KWZ, but we will update the app and website as soon as new news arrives.

Q-7, Where can I watch the live score for MPR vs KWZ today?

A-7, You can follow the live score for MPR vs KWZ on the Possible11.com website and the Possible11 app.

Download the app to get the latest Grand League & Small League Teams

TOPICS MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE

CricketMpumalangaKwazulu Natal InlandMuhammed MayetLudwig Kaestner

MPR vs KWZ Discussion
Sachin:
good
Sachin:
good
Sachin:
good
Sachin:
good
Sachin:
never
entertainindia
entertainindia
Footer Sticky Banner