Header Banner

Top rank kabaddi nations in the world

By Kaif - February 24, 2023 - Last updated on Feb 24, 2023 02:38 PM
Top rank kabaddi nations in the world

Image Source: Twitter

After cricket and football, another sport taking the league is Kabaddi. This game is widely played by both men and women in India. To play this game, a person should have strength, courage, bravery. The Kabaddi World Cup is organized by the International Kabaddi Federation (IKF) in a standard style, contested by men's and women's national teams. The competition has been previously contested in 2004, 2007, 2016. India has won all the three tournaments. In 2016, the first Kabaddi World Cup for women was held in India. The current format of the competition consists of a round-robin group stage, consisting of 5 teams in 2 pools, with the first and second place finishers of each group advancing to the semi-finals. Will tell you the world's top ranked Kabaddi country

Top rank kabaddi nations in the world

RankTeamPoints
1India12965.12
2Iran2456.4
3Pakistan2009.04
4South Korea1869.9
5Bangladesh1760.68
6Sri Lanka1577.38
7Kenya432
8Nepal70.54
9Thailand685.08
10Indonesia681.62

Also Read: Dream11 Fantasy Kabaddi Tips

Most successful teams of Pro Kabaddi League

Patna Pirates is the most successful team in the Pro Kabaddi League winning 3 consecutive trophies, and also the only team to have defended their title twice. They won 95 out of 180 matches, lost 68, and drew 17 matches.

TeamPlayedWonLossDrawWin%Loss%Draw%Trophy
Bengal Warriors17376762143.93%43.93%12.13%1
Bengaluru Bulls17886811148.31%45.50%6.17%1
Dabang Delhi17371861641.04%49.71%9.24%1
Gujarat Giants11660431351.72%37.06%11.20%0
Haryana Steelers11252481246.42%42.85%10.71%0
Jaipur Pink Panthers17180771446.78%45.02%8.18%2
Patna Pirates18095681752.77%37.77%9.44%3
Puneri Paltan17477831444.25%47.70%8.04%0
Tamil Thalaivas11230622026.78%55.35%17.85%0
Telugu Titans17054971931.76%57.05%11.17%0
U Mumba17598641356%36.57%7.42%1
UP Yoddhas11854481645.76%40.67%13.55%0

Also Read: How many countries play Kabaddi

Give Your Feedback



Follow Us



Download our App for more Tips and Tricks

online game
online game
Footer Sticky Banner