Tokyo Olympics 2020: India Full Schedule Events, Time Table, Fixtures

By Rohit - July 19, 2021 - Last updated on Aug 23, 2021 03:32 PM Tokyo Olympics 2020: India Full Schedule Events, Time Table, Fixtures

India at the Summer Olympics – The journey so far

The Olympic Games, delayed by a year, gets underway on July 23 in Tokyo and the Indian contingent will get into the thick of things from the word go.

Archery qualification events begin before the opening ceremony and medal events get underway from Saturday, July 24. Along with archery, shooting will be one of the first big medal events to watch out for India in the first two days of the Games.

Here’s an overview of the schedule for events where Indians will be participating:

Note: Detailed daily schedule will be published closer to action. This is an overall schedule for events without specific start times or opponent details in some cases. No. Indian athletes who have qualified in the event mentioned in.

  1. Archery (4)
  2. India entered four archers at the Beijing Olympics in 2008. India entered with a six person archery team in the London 2012 Olympics.

    July 23, Friday: Qualification rounds

    July 24, Saturday: Mixed team eliminations followed by medal matches

    July 26, Monday: Men’s team eliminations followed by medal matches

    July 27, Tuesday: Men’s and women’s individual eliminations (1/32, 1/16)

    July 28, Wednesday: Men’s and women’s individual eliminations (1/32, 1/16)

    July 29, Thursday: Men’s and women’s individual eliminations (1/32, 1/16)

    July 30, Friday: Women’s individual eliminations (1/8, QF, SF) and medal matches

    July 31, Saturday: Men’s individual eliminations (1/8, QF, SF) and medal matches

  3. Badminton (4)
  4. Only four Indian badminton players who have qualified for Tokyo Olympics.

    NOTE: Group schedule for groups involving Indians: (Tokyo timings, approximate)

    • Women Singles:-
    • July 25, Sunday: 10:40 PUSARLA V. Sindhu IND (6) vs POLIKARPOVA Ksenia ISR

      July 27, Tuesday: 12:40 CHEUNG Ngan Yi HKG vs POLIKARPOVA Ksenia ISR

      July 28, Wednesday: 11:00 PUSARLA V. Sindhu IND (6) vs CHEUNG Ngan Yi HKG

    • Men Singles:-
    • July 24, Saturday: 13:00 B. Sai Praneeth IND (13) vs ZILBERMAN Misha ISR

      July 26, Monday: 11:20 CALJOUW Mark NED vs ZILBERMAN Misha ISR

      July 28, Wednesday: 18:00 B. Sai Praneeth IND (13) vs CALJOUW Mark NED

    • Mens Doubles:-
    • July 24, Saturday: 12:20 GIDEON MF / SUKAMULJO KS INA (1) vs LANE Ben / VENDY Sean GBR

      July 24, Saturday: 12:20 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin TPE vs RANKIREDDY S / SHETTY C IN

      July 26, Monday: 11:20 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin TPE vs LANE Ben / VENDY Sean GBR

      July 26, Monday: 12:40 GIDEON MF / SUKAMULJO KS INA (1) vs RANKIREDDY S / SHETTY C IND

      July 27, Tuesday: 12:00 GIDEON MF / SUKAMULJO KS INA (1) vs LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin TPE

      July 27, Tuesday: 12:00 RANKIREDDY S / SHETTY C IND vs LANE Ben / VENDY Sean GBR

    • Tentative knockout schedule for badminton Tokyo timings:-
    • July 30, morning session: Men’s singles round of 16, men’s doubles QF

      July 30, afternoon session: Men’s and womens singles round of 16

      July 31, morning session: 12:20 Men’s doubles SF

      July 31, afternoon session: Womens singles QF

      August 1, morning session: Men’s singles QF

      August 1, afternoon session: Women’s singles bronze and gold medal match

      August 2, afternoon session: Men’s singles bronze and gold medal match

    • NOTE: TBD Men’s doubles medal matches

  5. Shooting (15)
  6. India will be represented by a record 15 shooters at the Tokyo Games. The Indian team has eight rifles, five pistols, and two skeet shooters, besides coaches and support staff members

    EventQualificationFinal(s)Athletes
    10m air rifle womenJuly 24, 5 amJuly 24, 7.15 amElavenil Valarivan & Apurvi Chandela
    10m air pistol menJuly 24, 9.30 amJuly 24, 12 noonSaurabh Chaudhary & Abhishek Verma
    10m air pistol womenJuly 25, 5.30 amJuly 25, 7.45 amManu Bhaker & Yashaswini Singh Deswal
    10m air riflemenJuly 25, 9.30 amJuly 25, 12 noonDeepak Kumar & Divyansh Singh Panwar 
    Skeet menDay 1: July 25, 6 am

    Day 2: July 26, 6.30 am
    July 26, 12.20 pmAngad Vir Singh Bajwa & Mairaj Ahmad Khan 
    10m air pistol mixed teamJuly 27, 5.30 am

    (Stage 1, Stage 2)*
    Bronze: July 27, 7.30 am

    Gold: July 27, 8.05 am
    Two teams TBC
    10m air rifle mixed teamJuly 27, 9.45 am

    (Stage 1, Stage 2)*
    Bronze: July 27, 11.45 am

    Gold: July 27, 12.20 pm
    Two teams TBC
    25m pistol womenPrecision: July 29: 5.30 am

    Rapid: July 30: 5.30 am
    July 30, 11 amManu Bhaker & Rahi Sarnobat
    50m 3-positions womenJuly 31, 8.00 amJuly 31, 12.30 pmAnjum Moudgil & Tejaswini Sawant 
    50m 3-positions menAugust 2, 8.00 amAugust 2, 13.20 pmSanjeev Rajput & Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar

    (*Mixed team qualification results could confirm medals even before finals)

  7. Hockey (32)
  8. When asked about his expectations of the current Indian mens hockey team, Tirkey said that he expects the national side to win an Olympic ...

    • India womens team fixtures:-
    • OpponentsDateTime
      NetherlandsJuly 24, 20215:15 PM IST
      GermanyJuly 26, 20215:45 PM IST
      Great BritainJuly 28, 20216:30 AM IST
      IrelandJuly 30, 20218:15 AM IST
      South AfricaJuly 31, 20218:45 AM IST

    • India mens team fixtures:-
    • OpponentsDateTime
      New ZealandJuly 24, 20216.30 AM IST
      AustraliaJuly 25, 20213.00 PM IST
      SpainJuly 27, 20216:30 AM IST
      ArgentinaJuly 29, 20216.00 AM IST
      JapanJuly 30, 20213.00 PM IST

    • Hockey knockout stages::-
    • August 1, Sunday: Men’s quarter-finals

      August 2, Monday: Women’s quarterfinals

      August 3, Tuesday: Men’s semifinals

      August 4, Wednesday: Women’s semifinals

      August 5, Thursday: Men’s medal matches

      August 6, Friday: Women’s medal matches

  9. Weightlifting (1)
  10. Superstar athlete Saikhom Mirabai Chanu made history on Saturday as she became the one and only Indian weightlifter to qualify for India

    Sat, 24 Jul, 6:20 IST: Women’s 49kg Group B

    Sat, 24 Jul, 10:20 IST:Women’s 49kg Group A (medal event)

  11. Wrestling (7)
  12. Indian wrestling contingent will field seven wrestlers, headlined by medal contenders Bajrang Punia and Vinesh Phogat

    • Wrestling schedule for India:-
    EventNameSchedule
    Womens Freestyle 50kgSeema BislaAUG 6, FRI AM: Rd of 16, QFs 
    AUG 6, FRI PM: SFs 
    AUG 7, SAT PM: Repechage, medals
    Womens Freestyle 53kgVinesh PhogatAUG 5, THU AM: Rd of 16, QFs
    AUG 5, THU PM: SFs
    AUG 6, FRI AM: Repechage
    AUG 6, FRI PM: Medal matches
    Womens Freestyle 57kgAnshu MalikAUG 4, WED AM: Rd of 16, QFs 
    AUG 4, WED PM: SFs
    AUG 5, THU AM: Repechage
    AUG 5, THU PM: Medal matches
    Womens Freestyle 62kgSonam MalikAUG 3, TUE AM: Rd of 16, QFs
    AUG 3, TUE PM: SFs 
    AUG 4, WED AM: Repechage 
    AUG 4, WED PM: Medals
    Mens Freestyle 57kgRavi KumarAUG 4, WED AM: Rd of 16, QFs 
    AUG 4, WED PM: SFs 
    AUG 5, THU AM: Repechage 
    AUG 5, THU PM: Medal matches
    Mens Freestyle 65kgBajrang PuniaAUG 6, FRI AM: Rd of 16, QFs 
    AUG 6, FRI PM: SFs 
    AUG 7, FRI PM: Repechage, medal matches
    Mens Freestyle 86kgDeepak PuniaAUG 4, WED AM: Rd of 16, QFs 
    AUG 4, WED PM: SFs 
    AUG 5, THU AM: Repechage 
    AUG 5, THU PM: Medal matches
  13. Athletics (25)
  14. EventNameTimings (in IST)
    Mens 3000m SteeplechaseAvinash Mukund Sable Heats: Jul 30, 5.30 am 
    Final: Aug 2, 5.45 pm
    Mens 400m HurdlesMP JabirHeats: Jul 30, 7.25 am
    Semis: Aug 1, 5.45 pm
    Final: Aug 3, 8.50 pm 
    Mens Long JumpM SreeshankarQual: Jul 31, 3.40 pm
    Final: Aug 2, 6.50 pm
    Mens Shot PutTajinderpal Singh Toor Qual: Aug 3, 3.45 pm
    Final: Aug 5, 7.35 pm
    Mens Javelin ThrowNeeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh Qual: Aug 4, 5.35 pm
    Final: Aug 7, 4.30 pm
    Mens 20km Race WalkIrfan, Rahul, SandeepFinal: Aug 5, 1.00 pm
    Mens 50km Race WalkGurpreet Singh Final: Aug 6, 2.00 am
    Mens 4 x 400m Relay Heats: Aug 6, 4.55 pm
    Final: Aug 7, 6.20 pm
    Womens 100mDutee Chand Heats: Jul 30, 8.10 am
    Semis: Jul 31, 3.45 pm
    Final: Jul 31, 6.20 pm 
    Womens 200mDutee ChandHeats: Aug 2, 7.00 am
    Semis: Aug 2, 3.55 pm
    Final: Aug 3, 6.20 pm 
    Womens Discus ThrowKamalpreet Kaur, Seema Punia Qual: Jul 31, 6.00 am
    Final: Aug 2, 4.30 pm
    Womens Javelin ThrowAnnu Rani Qual: Aug 3, 5.50 am
    Final: Aug 6, 5.20 pm
    Womens 20km Race WalkBhawna, Priyanka Final: Aug 6, 1 pm
    4 x 400m Relay Mixed Heats: Jul 30, 4.30 pm
    Final: Jul 31, 6.05 pm
  15. Boxing (9)
    • Men’s boxing:-
      • Amit Panghal (Fly)-
      • July 26 (AM & PM): Round of 32

        July 31 (AM & PM): Round of 16

        August 3 (AM & PM): Quarter Finals

        August 5 (PM): Semi-Finals

        August 7 (PM): Final

      • Manish Kaushik (Light)-
      • July 25 (AM & PM): Round of 32

        July 31 (AM & PM): Round of 16

        August 3 (AM & PM): Quarter Finals

        August 6 (PM): Semi-Finals

        August 8 (PM): Final

      • Vikas Krishan Yadav (Welter)-
      • July 24 (AM & PM): Round of 32

        July 27 (AM & PM): Round of 16

        July 30 (AM & PM): Quarter Finals

        August 1 (AM & PM): Semi-Finals

        August 3 (PM): Final

      • Ashish Kumar (Middle)-
      • July 26 (AM & PM):Round of 32

        July 29 (AM & PM): Round of 16

        August 1 (AM & PM): Quarter Finals

        August 5 (PM): Semi-Finals

        August 7 (PM): Final

      • Satish Kumar (Super Heavy)-
      • July 24 (PM): Round of 32

        July 29 (AM & PM): Round of 16

        August 1 (AM & PM): Quarter Finals

        August 4 (PM): Semi-Finals

        August 8 (PM): Final

    • Women’s boxing:-
      • Mary Kom (Fly)-
      • July 25 (AM & PM): Round of 32

        July 29 (AM & PM): Round of 16

        August 1 (AM & PM): Quarter Finals

        August 4 (PM): Semi-Finals

        August 7 (PM): Final

      • Simranjit Kaur (Light)-
      • August 7 (PM): Final

        July 27 (AM & PM): Round of 32

        July 30 (AM & PM): Round of 16

        August 3 (AM & PM): Quarter Finals

        August 5 (PM): Semi-Finals

        August 8 (PM): Final

      • Lovlina Borgohain (Welter)-
      • July 24 (AM): Round of 32

        July 27 (AM & PM): Round of 16

        July 30 (AM & PM): Quarter Finals

        August 4 (PM): Semi-Finals

        August 7 (PM): Final

      • Pooja Rani (Middle)-
      • July 25 (AM): Round of 32

        July 28 (AM & PM): Round of 16

        Jul 31 (AM & PM): Quarter Finals

        August 6 (PM): Semi-Finals

        August 8 (PM): Final

  16. Table Tennis (4)
  17. The International Table Tennis Federation (ITFF) has confirmed that four Indian players - Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Sharath Kamal and Sathiyan Gnanasekaran - will be competing at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics

    July 24: MS/WS preliminary and round 1, XD round of 16

    July 25: XD quarters, MS/WS round 2, XD semis

    July 26: MS/WS round 3, XD bronze and gold medal

    July 27: MS/WS round 3, round of 16

    July 28: MS/WS quarters

    July 259: MS/WS semis, WS bronze and gold medal

    July 30: MS bronze and gold medal

  18. Artistic Gymnastics (1)
  19. Deepak Kabra will be seen officiating the mens artistic gymnasts at the Tokyo Olympics

    • Women’s individual:-
    • July 25: Women’s qualification

      July 29: Women’s all-around final

      August 1: Women’s vault final, women’s uneven bars final

      August 2: Women’s floor exercise final

      August 3: Women’s balance beam final

  20. Equestrian (1)
  21. Tokyo Olympics 2020: Indian equestrian Fouaad Mirza picks horse Dajara 4 for Games. Mirza is only the third Indian equestrian after Indrajit Lamba and Imtiaz Anees to secure an individual spot in Eventing at the Olympic Games

    • Eventing individual::-
    • July 30: Eventing (Dressage individual sessions 1 & 2)

      July 31: Eventing (Dressage individual session 3)

      August 1: Eventing Cross Country Individual

      August 2: Eventing Jumping qualifier, final

  22. Fencing (1)
  23. Fencing. Bhavani Devi became the first Indian fencer to qualify for the Olympics. The sabre fencer from Chennai booked her slot for Tokyo 2020 through the Adjusted Official Ranking (AOR) method at the Budapest Sabre World Cup, an Olympic qualifying event, in Hungary in March.

    • Women’s sabre individual::-
    • July 26: Table of 64, table of 32, table of 16, quarters, semis, bronze and gold medal

  24. Golf (3)
  25. Aditi Ashok is the only golfer to make the cut in the womens event. Udayan Mane was on Tuesday confirmed as the 60th ranked player on the Tokyo Olympic Games entry list, joining compatriot Anirban Lahiri as the second Indian in the field

    July 29: Men’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 1

    July 30: Men’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 2

    July 31: Men’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 3

    August 4: Women’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 1

    August 5: Women’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 2

    August 6: Women’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 3

    August 7: Women’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 4

  26. Judo (1)
  27. Indian judoka Sushila Devi has provisionally qualified for the Tokyo Olympics by claiming the continental quota

    • Women’s -48kg::-
    • July 24: Preliminary rounds (AM), Final block (PM)

  28. Rowing (2)
  29. There was some good news in store for Indian rowing fans as Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh qualified for this years Tokyo Olympics

    • Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls:-
    • July 24: Heats

      July 25: Repechages

      July 27: Finals C, Semifinals A & B

      July 29: Finals A, Finals B

  30. Sailing (4)
  31. India will compete in more than one sailing event in an Olympics for the first time in their history.

    • Laser men:-
    • July 25, 26, 27, 29, 30: Opening series

      August 1: Medal race

    • 49er men:-
    • July 27, 28, 30, 31: Opening series

      August 2: Medal race

    • Laser radial women:-
    • July 25, 26, 27, 29, 30: Opening series

      August 1: Medal race

  32. Swimming (3)
  33. Srihari Nataraj Olympic qualification time of 53.77 (seconds) swam in the time trial at the Sette Colli Trophy is affirmed by FINA. SFI had put forward its representation to FINA for this. Srihari joins Sajan Prakash as Indias A qualification entry to Tokyo," the Swimming Federation of India tweeted.

    • Women’s 100m Backstroke:-
    • July 25 (PM): Heats

      July 26 (AM): Semi-finals

      July 27 (AM): Final

    • Men’s 200m Freestyle:-
    • July 25 (PM): Heats

      July 26 (AM): Semi-finals

      July 27 (AM): Final

    • Men’s 100m Backstroke:-
    • July 25 (PM): Heats

      July 26 (AM): Semi-finals

      July 27 (AM): Final

    • Men’s 100m Butterfly:-
    • July 29 (PM): Heats

      July 30 (AM): Semi-finals

      July 31 (AM): Final

    • Men’s 200m Butterfly::-
    • July 26 (PM): Heats

      July 27 (AM): Semi-finals

      July 28 (AM): Final

  34. Tennis (2)
  35. India tennis player Sumit Nagal has qualified for the mens singles tennis event at Tokyo Olympics

    • Women’s doubles:-
    • July 24, 25: First round

      July 26: Second round

      July 27, 28: Quarter- Finals

      July 29: Semi-Finals

      July 31: Bronze medal match

      August 1: Gold medal match

    • Men’s singles:-
    • July 24, 25: First round

      July 26, 27: Second round

      July 28: 3rd Round

      July 29: Quarter Finals

      July 30: Semi-Finals

      July 31: Bronze medal match

      August 1: Gold medal match

    Also Read: Tokyo Olympic 2020: Two Athletes Test Positive In Tokyo Olympic Games

    Give Your Feedback



    Download our App for more Tips and Tricks