Header Banner

Most Runs as an Opener in IPL: Opener With Most Runs In Indian premier league

By Kaif - March 28, 2023 - Last updated on Mar 28, 2023 02:33 PM
Most Runs as an Opener in IPL: Opener With Most Runs In Indian premier league

Image Source: iplt20 Web

Most Runs as an Opener in IPL, Opener With Most Runs In Indian premier league

Cricket's Maha Kumbh IPL is going to start from 31st March. The 16th season of IPL will return to home and away format. This year all the teams will play seven home matches and seven away matches in the league round. In such a situation, the teams will get the advantage of playing at their home and with the support of the spectators, they will be able to make big scores.

Most Runs as an Opener in IPL History, Openers always lay the foundation of big scores in the IPL and you will be surprised to know that the left-handed batsman is the top run-scorer in this league. The top four batsmen in the top seven are left-handers. In such a situation, it would not be wrong to say that left-handed batsmen make a good opener. So let's know who has scored the most runs as an opener in the history of IPL.

Most Runs as an Opener in IPL History

BatsmanRunAverageStrike rate
Shikhar Dhawan583735.38127.3
David Warner522641.48142
Chris Gayle448041.87151.4
Gautam Gambhir359732.12124.8
Ajinkya Rahane359534.24122.5
KL Rahul338952.95139.2
Virat Kohli297241.86134.5

Opener With Most Runs In Indian premier league

1. Shikhar Dhawan - 5837 Runs

shikhar dhawan

Image Source: iplt20 Web

Most runs by an opener in IPL history, Shikhar Dhawan is on top of the list of highest run-scorers in IPL as an opener. Dhawan has played every season of the IPL and has scored 5837 runs at an average of 35.38 and a strike rate of 127.3, playing only as an opener. Dhawan has scored 6244 runs in 206 matches in IPL, out of which he scored 5837 runs while opening.

Also Read: Top 5 batsmen with highest batting average in IPL

2. David Warner - 5226 Runs

David Warner

Image Source: iplt20 Web

Left-handed batsman David Warner is in second place. Warner has scored 5881 runs in 162 IPL matches, out of which he has scored 5226 runs as an opener at an average of 41.48 and a strike rate of 142.

3. Chris Gayle - 4480 Runs

chris gayle 175

Image Source: iplt20 Web

Left-handed Chris Gayle is in third place among the highest run-scorers as an opener. Gayle has scored 4965 runs in overall 142 matches in IPL. Out of this, 4480 runs have been scored by Gayle as an opener. During this, his average was 41.87, and his strike rate was 151.4.

4. Gautam Gambhir - 3597 Runs

Gautam Gambhir

Image Source: iplt20 Web

Gautam Gambhir is in fourth place. He scored a total of 4217 runs in 154 matches in IPL. Out of this, Gambhir scored 3597 runs as an opener. During this, Gambhir averaged 32.12 and had a strike rate of 124.8.

Also Read: Most Centuries in IPL History: List of centuries in Indian Premier League

5. Ajinkya Rahane - 3595 Runs

Ajinkya Rahane

Image Source: iplt20 Web

Ajinkya Rahane is at number five. He scored 3595 runs in the IPL as an opener at an average of 34.24 and a strike rate of 122.5. Ajinkya Rahane is in the CSK team in IPL 2023.

6. KL Rahul - 3389 Runs

kl rahul

Image Source: iplt20 Web

KL Rahul is in sixth place with 3389 runs at an average of 52.95 and a strike rate of 139.2 as an opener. KL Rahul has scored 3889 runs in 109 matches in IPL, out of which he scored 3389 runs while opening.

7. Virat Kohli - 2972 Runs

Virat Kohli

Image Source: iplt20 Web

Virat Kohli is also on this list and is at number seven. Kohli has scored 2972 runs in the IPL as an opener at an average of 41.86 and a strike rate of 134.5. Kohli is the highest run scorer in this league. He has so far scored 6624 runs in 223 matches in IPL. Out of which he has scored 2972 runs while opening.

Also Read: Most Hat Tricks In IPL History, List of all Hat Tricks in IPL

Give Your Feedback



Follow Us



Download our App for more Tips and Tricks

online game
online game
Footer Sticky Banner