Header Banner

India ICC Ranking in All Format, Team India created history

By Ravi - March 10, 2024 - Last updated on Mar 10, 2024 03:43 PM
India ICC Ranking in All Format, Team India created history

India ICC Ranking in All Format, Team India created history

India have secured the first position in all three formats, Test, ODI and T20, which reflects their regular excellence in international cricket. India has topped the ICC rankings across all formats from September 2023 to January 2024. With this achievement, India has now become the second team in history to achieve the top position in all three ICC formats. The first team to achieve this feat was South Africa, who achieved the No. 1 ranking in all three formats by winning a Test match against England in August 2012.

Mens Test Team Ranking

India lost its first Test berth after the Test series against South Africa was drawn 1–1 immediately after the ODI series. Australia had become the number-1 team. Now after winning against England in Visakhapatnam, Rajkot, Ranchi and Dharamshala Test, Team India has once again become the number 1 team in Test.

After losing the first Test in Hyderabad by a close margin of 28 runs, India made a spectacular comeback and won the remaining four Test matches against England. With wins in Vizag, Rajkot, Ranchi and now Dharamsala, the team has returned to the top spot in the ICC Test team rankings. His excellent performance in the series has helped him overtake Australia. The team now has 122 rating points in the Test ranking table. Australia is in second place with 117 rating points, while England is in third place with 111 rating points.

PostTeamMatchesPointRating
1INDIA384636122
2AUSTRALIA374345117
3ENGLAND495443111
4NEW ZEALAND292939101
5SOUTH AFRICA27267199
6PAKISTAN29257689
7WEST INDIES31250581
8SRI LANKA28221279
9BANGLADESH22113151
10ZIMBABWE722332

Mens ODI Team Ranking

The Indian team was already number one and had also secured the first position in the ICC rankings in ODIs after winning the ODI series 2-1 against South Africa.

ODI
PostTeamMatchesPointRating
1INDIA587020121
2AUSTRALIA455309118
3SOUTH AFRICA374062110
4PAKISTAN363922109
5NEW ZEALAND464708102
6ENGLAND41393496
7SRI LANKA52473591
8BANGLADESH47409587
9AFGHANISTAN34274881
10WEST INDIES44310971

Mens T20I Team Ranking

According to the ICC Men's T20 Team Rankings, India is currently ranked No.1! This is another important achievement of his in international cricket.

t20
PostTeamMatchesPointRating
1INDIA7118867266
2ENGLAND4812305256
3AUSTRALIA4511460255
4NEW ZEALAND6315994254
5PAKISTAN5814454249
6SOUTH AFRICA379210249
7WEST INDIES4711503245
8SRI LANKA4610728233
9BANGLADESH4810920228
10AFGHANISTAN408722218

ICC World Test Championship Ranking

Australia had overtaken India in the Test rankings after clean sweeping the three-Test series against Pakistan at home. Now Team India has again reached the top. India also top the ICC World Test Championship standings table with a scoring percentage of 68.51 points.

World Test Championship updated points table

No. Team Played Won Lost Draw Point Deduction Digit Point PCT
1 India 9 6 2 1 -2 74 68.51
2 New Zealand 5 3 2 0 0 36 60.00
3 Australia 11 7 3 1 -10 78 59.09
4 Bangladesh 2 1 1 0 0 12 50.00
5 Pakistan 5 2 3 0 -2 22 36.66
6 West Indies 4 1 2 1 0 16 33.33
7 South Africa 4 1 3 0 0 12 25.00
8 England 10 3 6 1 -19 21 17.5
9 Sri Lanka 2 0 2 0 0 0 00.00
Ranking

Also Read: Which players should congratulate Ashwin-Bairstow on their 100th Test

Give Your Feedback



Follow Us



Download our App for more Tips and Tricks

Possible11 Play Store Possible11 App Store
Footer Banner